Hunter Region Event

The Hunter Region Robocup Junior, will be offering free workshops, thanks to the success of a grant offered by the Kirby Foundation:

WHO:
A team of 3 Students and 1 teacher, from schools, both highschools and primary schools, who are starting RoboCup Junior in 2018, in particular schools who are located in regions of Low-SES.
There are limited space available in each workshop (9 Teams), with low-ses given priority. Students from schools who have already competed, are still welcomed to register interest, but please remember prioity for new schools and low-ses regions.

HOW:
Please register your interest,  by emailing Dr. Aaron Wong (aaron.wong@newcastle.edu.au).
Please include details, School, Discipline of Interest, Names of Students and Teacher Attending the workshop.

WHERE: 

17th November 2017: Hunter Valley Grammar, Ashtonfield

24th November 2017: St Phillips Christian College, Port Stephens

Equipment:

Students to bring food for the day.
Robots are not required, All equipment for the workshop is supplied. Including Rescue Tiles, Dance Area, Soccer Field.

 

Looking Forward to hearing from you soon, Aaron.

 

Comittee Members:

  • General Chair: Jason Flood
  • Technical Chair: Dr. Aaron Wong (University Of Newcastle)
  • Treasurer: Ryan Jeffery (University Of Newcastle)
  • ME-Program Representative: Dr. Scott Sleap (RDA Hunter - ME Program)

    Discipline Leaders:

  • Dance Leader:     Rick Walker (Hunter Valley Grammar School)
  • Rescue Leader:    Jodi Phipps (St. Phillips Christian College - Port Stephens)
  • Soccer Leader:    Aaron Wong(UON) / Chris Hopkins (Kotara High)
  • Security:             Chris Hopkins (Kotara High)

 

 

2016 RESULTS:

Congratulations to all students who participated, and especially to the following student teams and their respective schools for gaining a placing in the following Disciplines:

 

Soccer:
    - Open:
        - 1st: Meme Teme (from St Phillips Christian College - Port Stephens)
        - 2nd: Talk to me Nerdy (from St Phillips Christian College - Port Stephens)
    - Lightweight:
        - 1st: Alitan (from Camden Haven High)
        - 2nd: Meme Teme (from St Phillips Christian College - Port Stephens)
        - 3rd: RX3 (from St Phillips Christian College - Waratah)
    -GENII:
        - 1st: Technical Difficulties (from Belmont High)
        - 2nd: Alitan (from Camden Haven High)
        - 3rd: ART (from Maitland High)
        
Soccer School Discpline Trophy: St Phillips Christian College - Port Stephens

Rescue:
    - Open:
        - 1st: Noah (from St Philip's Christian College - Port Stephens)
        - 2nd Riley (from St Philip's Christian College - Port Stephens)
    - Secondary:
        - 1st: EPIC DANBEL (from Merewether High)
        - 2nd: Lil' Fluffs (from Belmont Christian College)
        - 3rd: Lil' Squared (from Belmont Christian College)
    - Primary:
        - 1st: Tech,No,Logic (from Hamilton South Public School)
        - 2nd: 3rd Time Lucky (from Hamilton South Public School)
        - 3rd: Destroyers (Newcastle Grammar School)
        
Rescue School Discpline Trophy: Belmont Christian College

Dance:
    
    - Open:
        - 1st: EPIC (from Newcastle High)
    - Secondary:
        - 1st: ROBOGIRLS (from Hunter Valley Grammer)
        - 2nd: SWEET (from St Philip's Christian College - Port Stephens)
        - 3rd: Dancing Queens (from Maitland Grosman)
    - Primary:
        - 1st: DANCEBOTS (from Charton Christian College)
        - 2nd: ALL Stars (from Hamilton South Public School)
        - 3rd: RoboRampage (from Lakes Grammar)
        
Dance School Discpline Trophy: Hamilton South Primary School

 

2015 RESULTS:

Congratulations to all students who participated, and especially to the following student teams and their respective schools for gaining a placing in the following Disciplines:

 

Soccer:
    - Open
        - 1st: Alitan (Alisha Cooper, Tiana moore from Camden Haven High)
        - 2nd: Attemboy (Aurora Attenborough from Camden Haven High)
    - Lightweight:
        - 1st: Attemboy (Aurora Attenborough from Camden Haven High)
        - 2nd: Troy (Tyrone marshall, Riley Moores-griffin, and Joel Plummer, from Camden Haven High)
    -GENII:
        - 1st: Troy (Tyrone marshall, Riley Moores-griffin, and Joel Plummer, from Camden Haven High)
        - 2nd: Alitan (Alisha Cooper, Tiana moore from Camden Haven High)
        - 3rd: Attemboy (Aurora Attenborough from Camden Haven High)
        
Soccer School Discpline Trophy: Camden Haven High

Rescue:
    - Open:
        - 1st: Noah (Noah Davis from St Philip's Christian College Port Stephen's)
    - Secondary:
        - 1st: 420 Teemo (William Petrovsky, Nathaniel Dean, and Joshua McTavish from St Philips Christian College WARATAH)
        - 2nd: BigfootTheApeRobotics ( Adam Mathews from St Philips Christian College Cessnock)
        - 3rd: SPCC Something (Hirudili Perera, Jasmine Schuberth from St Philips Christian College WARATAH)
    - Primary:
        - 1st: HSPS1 (Griffin Suters from Hamilton South Public School)
        - 2nd: Atomic Carebears (Caleb Broadbridge, Eli Ward from St Philips Christian College WARATAH)
        - 3rd: Epic Dan (Daniel Flood from Hamilton South Public School)
        
Rescue School Discpline Trophy: St Philips Christian College WARATAH

Dance:
    - Secondary:
        - 1st: CCGS - Group 4 (Jye Lobasso, Ollie Butcher, Mackenzie Holden, Charles Crowley from Central Coast Grammar School)
        - 2nd: Jungle Adventures (Bridget Phipps, Jasmine Phipps from Hunter School of Performing Arts (HSPA))
        - 3rd: Scone High 1 (Grace Coombes, Amelia Meir, Sarah Saunders from Scone High)
    - Primary
        - 1st: AllStars (Abby Jones, Madeline Dunn, Sophie Budd, Grace Freeman, and Abbie Tanks from Hamilton South Public School)
        - 2nd: APS Transforma-Bots (Brandon Nikollic, Oliver Palmer, Jacob Redman from Ashtonfield Public School)
        - 3rd: APS Robo-saurs (Liam Gaylard, Jacob Miller from Ashtonfield Public School)
        
Dance School Discpline Trophy: Central Coast Grammar School