Challenge Region

National

The RCJA Australian Open runs over two and a half days each year. This event is a great opportunity for students to collaborate, share ideas, and draw inspiration from others around the country.

The event is open to everyone. You don’t need to qualify at a regional or state event, and international teams are welcome to attend. Each challenge runs the full range of divisions, allowing everybody to participate at their preferred level. 

The RCJA Australian Open serves as the qualification event for the RoboCup Junior International competition. Teams from overseas are reminded that they cannot use this event to qualify for the international competition – they must do so at their own local event.

Platinum National Sponsor

Australian National Championships 2021 – Adelaide

  • Date: 8-10 October 2021
  • Location: Jubilee Pavillion, Adelaide Showgrounds, Adelaide
  • Times: Friday 2pm – 5pm / Saturday 8am – 4:30pm / Sunday 9am – 4:30pm
  • Entry Fees: $110 (Incl. GST)

More information to come very soon

2021 RCJA Australian Open

Whilst it is unfortuante we were not able to hold out 2020 event, we look forward to seeing everybody in October 2021 at the Adelaide Showgrounds. Stay tuned for more...

Past Results

Past Locations

  • 2020 – No competition
  • 2019 – Melbourne
  • 2018 – Melbourne
  • 2017 – Brisbane
  • 2016 – Sydney
  • 2015 – Adelaide
  • 2014 – Brisbane
  • 2013 – Brisbane
  • 2012 – Canberra
  • 2011 – Hobart
  • 2010 – Canberra
  • 2009 – Sydney
  • 2008 – Gold Coast
  • 2007 – Perth
  • 2006 – Sydney
  • 2005
  • 2004
  • 2003
  • 2002
  • 2001
  • 2000

2019 - Melbourne

OnStage

 

Novice OnStage

Winner 

Scotch Oakburn College – The Greatest Show

Runner Up

Kimberly Park State School – Pickles

Third Place

Hamilton South Public School – Lightning Bolts

Melbourne School of Engineering Dean’s Award

Telopea Park School – Mysterious Fifth Space Turtle

Robogals Award

Capalaba State College – Capalaba Dragons

Experienced OnStage

Winner 

Mullion Creek PS – Ready Steady Ride

Runner Up

Somerville House – Around the World

Third Place

Somerville House – Greek Gods

Melbourne School of Engineering Dean’s Award

Home Education Network Canberra and Southern Tablelands – Jaberwockey

Robogals Award

Trinity College Blakeview – Caramello Koalas

 

Rescue

 

Primary Rescue Line

Winner 

Gendal Primary School – Spernova

Runner Up

St Francis Xavier College – DJG

Third Place

Megaminds – Megaminds

Melbourne School of Engineering Dean’s Award

Glendal Primary School – Terminal Hyperbots

Robogals Award

Yarralumla Primary School – Yarralumla

Secondary Rescue Line

Winner 

Glen Eira College – Pashmam

Runner Up

Glen Waverley Secondary College – FBI Open Up

Third Place

Brisbane Boys College – Syntax Error

Melbourne School of Engineering Dean’s Award

St Michael’s Grammar School – Gavvvinne

Robogals Award

Somerville House – UVQ

Open Rescue Line

Winner 

St Aloysius College – Tankbot

Runner Up

Box Hill High School – Pi in Disguise

Third Place

iBot – Incredible Spacedragon

Melbourne School of Engineering Dean’s Award

Fort Street High School – DuctApe

Robogals Award

St George Christian School – Maybe We Can Do It

Open Rescue Maze

Winner 

Sacred Heart College – Terminally Confused

Runner Up

Sacred Heart College – Robo-Sapiens

Third Place

Fort Street High School – Escape

Melbourne School of Engineering Dean’s Award

Sandringham College – Hope

Robogals Award

Forst Street High School – Escape

 

Soccer

 

 

Standard League Soccer

Winner 

S-Kids – S-Kids

Runner Up

Sacred Heart College – Flying Gorilla

Third Place

Melbourne High School – Team Amaizeing

Melbourne School of Engineering Dean’s Award

Northern Beaches Christian School – Delta Squad

Robogals Award

Glen Waverley Secondary College – GWSC

Lightweight Soccer

Winner 

Brisbane Boys’ College – Gamma

Runner Up

Brisbane Boys’ College – Morph

Third Place

Brisbane Boys’ College – Polarity

Melbourne School of Engineering Dean’s Award

Brisbane Boys’ College – Gamma

Robogals Award

Somerville House – TBA

 

 

Open Soccer

Winner 

Brisbane Boys’ College – Omicron

Runner Up

Brisbane Boys’ College – J-Tec

Third Place

Merewether High School – Inevitable

Melbourne School of Engineering Dean’s Award

Independent – Holonomic

 

 

 

 

 

2018 - Melbourne

OnStage

Novice OnStage

Winner 

Hamilton South Public School – Lightning Bots

Runner Up

Robocraft – Robot Makers

Third Place

Scotch Oakburn College – Harry Botics 2.0

Melbourne School of Engineering Dean’s Award

Home Education Network – Pink Droids

Robogals Award

Hamilton South Primary School – The Olympians

Technical Award

Rose Bay High School – RoboSquad United Bees

Experienced OnStage

Winner 

Merewether High School – The Muppeteers

Runner Up

Kilvington Grammar School – The Kitchen Rats

Third Place

Redcliffe State High School – Legosity

Melbourne School of Engineering Dean’s Award

Redcliffe State High School – Legocity

Robogals Award

St Brigids – SBC Robosisters

 Rescue

Primary Rescue Line

Winner 

TAG – Green Guinea Pigs

Runner Up

Glendal Primary School – Megaminds

Third Place

St Aloysius College – Rotbots

Melbourne School of Engineering Dean’s Award

St George Christian School – eBot

St Aloysius College – Hyperevoluation

Robogals Award

ERC Robotic Lab – Smarties

Secondary Rescue Line

Winner 

St Aloysius College – Tankbot

Runner Up

Box Hill High School – Plan B

Third Place

Kilvington Grammar School – IDk

Melbourne School of Engineering Dean’s Award

St Aloysius College – Tankbot

Robogals Award

St George Christian School – HEAL

Open Rescue Line

Winner 

Sydney Boys High – Downgrade

Runner Up

St George Christian School – PandaBot

Third Place

Box Hill High School – High Voltage

Melbourne School of Engineering Dean’s Award

Fort Street High School – Mars Rover

Robogals Award

Northern Beaches Christian School – Merlin

Open Rescue Maze

Winner 

Queensland Acadamey of Science Mathmatics Technology – AMA

Runner Up

Darwin Enrichment Centre – Thunder from Down Under

Third Place

Sacred Heart College – No Idea

Melbourne School of Engineering Dean’s Award

Sandringham College Confused

Robogals Award

Queensland Acadamey of Science, Mathematics and Technology – Maze Rescue

 Soccer

Standard League Soccer

Winner 

S-Kids – S-Kids

Runner Up

Glen Waverley Secondary College – GWSC

Third Place

Christian College Geelong – Yeet

Melbourne School of Engineering Dean’s Award

Glen Waverley – GWSC

Robogals Award

Somerville House – AG Stars

Lightweight Soccer

Winner 

Brisbane Boys’ College – Deus Vult

Runner Up

Brisbane Boys’ College – M & A

Third Place

St Francis Xavier College – ABCDEFC

Melbourne School of Engineering Dean’s Award

Summerville House – TBA

Robogals Award

Somerville House – TBA

Open Soccer

Winner 

Private Entry – Infraready

Runner Up

Brisbane Boys’ College – Team APEX

Third Place

The Scots College – M108

Melbourne School of Engineering Dean’s Award

Infraready

Robogals Award

Camden Haven High School – Ambusch

 

2017 - Brisbane

 

Team

School

Soccer

 

 

Standard League Soccer

 

 

1st

S-Kids

Independent

2nd

Applebargers

Brisbane Boys College

3rd

Jinju

United Jin

Lightweight League Soccer

 

 

1st

LJ Stand

Brisbane Boys College

2nd

Deus Vult

Brisbane Boys College

3rd

ABCDEFC

St Francis Xavier

Open League

 

 

1st

FG&B

Brisbane Boys College

2nd

First V

Scots College

3rd

Infraready

Private

Encouragement Award

 

Infraready

Dance

 

 

Primary

 

 

1st

Potterbots

Hamilton South Public School

2nd

The Beast’s Guests

Scotch Oakburn College

3rd

The Rings

Somerville House

Secondary

 

 

1st

#Clean up the world

Somerville House

2nd

Robogals

Hunter Valley Grammar School

3rd

Unplugged

All Saints’ College

Open

 

 

1st

C137

Central Coast Grammar School

2nd

Legosity

Redcliffe State High School

3rd

Children of Time

Somerville House

Encouragement Award

 

NT Champs

Rescue

 

 

Primary LINE

 

 

1st

Jetpack Cats

St George Christian School

2nd

RotBot

St Mary’s Catholic School

3rd

HyperBots

Glendal Primary School

Secondary LINE

 

 

1st

Tech Team

Independent

2nd

TankBot

St Aloysius

3rd

Silent Assasins

Sheton College

Open LINE

 

 

1st

ER200096

Glen Waverly Secondary College

2nd

Pandabot

St George Christian College

3rd

S-Kids

S-Kids

Open MAZE

 

 

1st

Labyrinthos

Tawain

2nd

Team10

Sacred Heart College

3rd

Chuck One

Cannon Hille Anglican College

Encouragement Award

 

 

 

 RoboRacers

 Iona College

Innovation

 

 

 

Robol

Port St High School

 

C137

Central Coast Grammar School

2016 - Sydney

Primary Dance

1st – Cats ‘n’ Dogs – Scotch Oakburn College (TAS)

2nd – Tutti Fruttis – Charlton Christian College (NSW)

3rd – Wheels on the bus – Roberts McCubbin Primary School (VIC)

Secondary Dance

1st – Call it Steam punk – Independent

2nd – Kilvington Sloppy Waffles – Kilvington Grammar School (VIC)

3rd – Sea 52’s – Brisbane Boys College (QLD)

Open Dance

1st – ASB – Central Coast Grammar School (NSW)

2nd – Children of Time – Somerville House (QLD)

3rd – EPIC – Newcastle High School (NSW)

Primary Rescue

1st – TankBot – St Mary’s PS North Sydney (NSW)

2nd – Omega – Mount Nelson Primary (TAS)

3rd – Nala – Mount Nelson Primary (TAS)

Secondary Rescue

1st – E26 – Brisbane Boys College (QLD)

2nd – Kilvington Stormy 113 – Kilvington Grammar (VIC)

3rd – TechTeam – Independent

Open Rescue

1st – PiBot – St George Christian School (NSW)

2nd – Noah Davis – St Phillips Christian College (NSW)

3rd – Jophee – Box Hill High School (VIC)

 

GenII

1st – H010n0mic – Independent

2nd – Jinju – Jinju United Robotics Club / RCJ Korea (KOR)

3rd – High Voltage – Trinity College (VIC)

Lightweight

1st – LJ Stand – Brisbane Boys’ College (QLD)

2nd – Harambe – Fort Street High School (NSW)

3rd – Team Apex – Brisbane Boys’ College (QLD)

Open

1st – Mark 1 – The Scots College (NSW)

2nd –  RobosAPEiens – Fort Street High School (NSW)

3rd – The Elmininators – Sunshine Coast Grammar School (QLD)

Rescue Innovation Award

SKids- Independent

Dance Teamwork Award

Aladdin – St George Christian School (NSW)

Honour Roll Nomination

From: Team Lear – Tasmanian Association for the Giffted and Talented

To: Mt Nelson PRimary School

For: “Including me with your school and encouraging me”.

 

 

2015 - Adelaide

Primary Dance

1st – The Bee Team:  Mullion Creek Public School

2nd – The Simpsons:  Roberts McCubbin Primary School

3rd – Hype: Brisbane Boys College

Secondary Dance

1st – Emerald Citizens (Kilvington Grammar School)

2nd – Bollywoodbot (St Mary’s Anglican Girls School)

3rd – CCGS – Group 1 (Central Coast Grammar School)

Open Dance

1st – The NX-Twins EVolv3 (Melville Senior High School)         

2nd – Pickle Jar Productions (All Saint’s College)

3rd – Baralaba RObotics (Private entry)

Primary Rescue

1st – Robot Wizards – Lauderdale Primary School (TAS)

2nd – Sky’s Awesome Robot – S Kids (NSW)

3rd – ZF 2GG – China

Secondary Rescue

1st – Michael – Box Hill High School (VIC)

2nd – Old People – St Peters Lutheran College (QLD)

3rd – Alpha Alined – Brisbane Boys College (QLD)

Open Rescue

1st – Marshmallow – St George Christian College (NSW)

2nd – RoboFreaks – Croatian Team 1 (Croatia)

3rd – Apex – St Mark’s Anglican (WA)

GenII

1st – High Voltage (Trinity College Colac)

2nd – Whobots EV2 (Private Entry)

3rd – MAKTOOB (RCJK(RoboCup Jr. Korea))

Lightweight

1st – Cyborg Chimpanzee (Fort Street High School)

2nd – La Renegades (St. Francis Xavier College)

3rd – The Cavaliers (St Francis Xavier College)

Open

1st – The Eliminators (Sunshine Coast Grammar School)

2nd – Team Pi (Brisbane Boys College)

3rd – ACW (Brisbane Boys College)

Energizer Innovation Award

Baralaba Robotics

Rescue Innovation Award

JABOt – Crestwood High School (NSW)

Damien Kee / Domabotics 

Documentation Award

Winner – Epic Dan

Runnerup – RainbowBot

Highly Commended – Baralaba Robotics

Highly Commended – Team Pi

2014 - Brisbane

Primary Dance

1st: WHOBOTS (Independant) WA

2nd: RoboManiacs (St Mary’s Primary, North Sydney, St Pius X College)  NSW

3rd: P.A.R.T. (Brisbane Boys College) QLD

Primary Theatre

1st: Robos (Aurora School) (NZ)

2nd: Madagascar crew (McIlwraith State School) QLD

3rd: Nemo Fours (Mel Maria Catholic Primary School) WA

Primary Rescue

1st: Ironhide (Zhufei Robotics Club) China

2nd: Clumsy (Mt Nelson Primary) TAS

3rd: Jett (Glendl Primary) VIC

Secondary Rescue

1st: RMZ (Box Hill High School) VIC

2nd: Zoe and the flying Pig (Independent from PLC) VIC

3rd: Bender (Chisholm Catholic College) WA

Logbook / Documentation award

NYK (Christian College Geelong) VIC

GENII Soccer

1st: Titanium (Sunshine Coast Grammar) QLD

2nd: Trinity Titans (Trintit College Colac) VIC

3rd: Team R2-D2 (NBCS) NSW

Lightweight Soccer

1st: Lazer Precision (The Scots College) NSW

2nd: FSHS10 Infernape (FortStreet HS) NSW

3rd: SHYF Robotics (Brisbane Boys College) QLD

OPEN Soccer

1st: Team Pi (Brisbane Boys College) QLD

2nd: FSHS01 CyberApe (FortStreet HS) NSW

3rd: The Eliminators (Sunshine Coast Grammar School) QLD

Innovation: FSHSCyber Apes, Lots of work shielding sensors and making sure robots are not affected by the environment

Secondary Dance

1st: The Fireside Girls (Scotch Oakburn College) TAS

2nd: Fallen Angels (Sacred Heart College) WA

3rd: Gloved4 (Clayfield College) QLD

Secondary Theatre

1st:  The Lorax (Clarence High School/Rosny College) TAS

2nd: Kilvo Karnival (Kilvington Grammer School) VIC

3rd: Pickel Jar Productions (All Saints’ College) WA

Innovation – The Lorax, All rounders, everything was excellent

Open Rescue

1st: Me, Him and It (All Saints College) WA

2nd: Monkey Kong (Devonport SH) TAS

3rd: Bam Bots (St George Christian) NSW

Innovation: Me, Myself, I (Chisholm College) WA

2012 - Canberra

Day 1

Junior Dance Theatre

1st  Epic Robos

2nd Titanic

3rd Egyptian Godesses

Junior Dance Performance

1st Boogi 

2nd Daleks

3rd On the Loose

Rescue

1st Monkey Kong (Devonport High School, TAS)

2nd Nayswindu (Brisbane Boys College, QLD)

3rd R&S Ninjas (Brisbane Boys College, QLD)

 

Day 2

Senior Dance Theatre

1st 5 Polychromatic Cyborg Astronauts in a Bathtub (Mackillop College)

2nd Hard Rock Robotics (CSIRO Green Machine)

3rd  Dragon Sisters (Private Entry)

Senior Secondary Dance Performance

1st Kilvo Monsters (Kilvington Grammer School)

2nd 8-Bit J.A.R (All Saints College)

3rd The Boogie Man (All Saints College)

Premier Rescue

1st Blaze (Seaton High School, SA)

2nd Primate Rescue (Fort Street High, NSW)

3rd Nemesis & Glados (St Marks Anglican College, WA)

Novice Soccer League

1st Dream Team (Trinity College Colac)

2nd Lares (Yang Mying High School)

3rd Robocraft (Trinity Collage Colac)

Open Soccer

1st TSR (Brisbane Boys College)

2nd Biff Tech (Bellarine Secondary College)

3rd Eliminators (Sunshine Coast Grammar)

2011 - Hobart

Day 1

Junior Dance

1st Waka Waka – McIlwraith State School (QLD)

2nd Celebrators – Ruskin Park Primary (VIC)

3rd Horror Movie – Gin Gin State School (QLD) 

Junior Dance Theatre

1st Geelong Hillbillies – Geelong Grammar School (VIC)

2nd The Miners – Eimeo Road State School (QLD)

3rd Circus Freaks – Eimeo Road State School (QLD)

Rescue

1st Gummybear – Mt Nelson Primary (TAS)

2nd HarLee Rescue – Brisbane Boys’ College (QLD)

3rd What About My Dreams? – Melbourne Grammar School (VIC)

 

Day 2

Senior Dance

1st Kilvo Pow – Kilvington Grammar School (VIC)

2nd The Boogie Man – All Saints College (WA)

3rd Wizards of Woolwich – Marist Sisters College (NSW)

 

Senior Secondary Dance

1st Latin Fever – Santa Maria College (WA)

2nd Caught in the Act – Blue Gum Community School (ACT)

3rd The Lonely Goatherders – Don College (TAS)

 

Premier Rescue

1st Neumatics – Brisbane Boys College (QLD)

2nd Monkey Rescue – Private Entry (NSW)

3rd Team Bathroom – The Australian Science and Mathematics School (SA)

 

Novice Soccer League

1st Awesome Blue – Bellarine Secondary College (VIC)

2nd High Rollers – Bellarine Secondary College (VIC)

3rd CJ Superstars – Trinity College, Colac – (VIC)

 

Open Soccer

1st Memoristers – Brisbane Boys College (QLD)

2nd TSR – Brisbane Boys College (QLD)

3rd Park by Design – Bellarine Secondary College (VIC)

 

UTAS Computing – Best of Field

Dance

Latin Fever – Santa Maria College (WA)

Rescue

Monkey Rescue – Individual Entry (NSW)

Soccer

Memoristers – Brisbane Boys College (QLD)

 

UTAS Engineering Innovation Award

Primary

Monkey Kong – Forth Primary School (TAS)

Secondary

Memoristers – Brisbane Boys’ College (QLD)

 

UNSW Scholaship Awards

Max Koopman – Brisbane Boys’ College

Nic Coates – Brisbane Boys’ College

2010 - Canberra

Premier Soccer

  • 1st EMC Squared
  • 2nd Memristors
  • 3rd Orange Bots

Soccer

  • 1st Monkey Soccer
  • 2nd Microbotics
  • 3rd TR

Premier Rescue

  • 1st – Skid – Seaton High School
  • 2nd – Line Rovers – Morayfield State High and Wavell State High
  • 3rd – Blaze – Seaton High School

Rescue

  • 1st – Bad Boy Danny – Trinity Grammar School, Kew
  • 2nd – Mount Nelson 1 – Mount Nelson Primary School
  • 3rd – Viruses – Brisbane Boys College

Senior Dance

 

Senior Theatre

  • 1st Senior Dance Theatre: RoboSquad United (multi schools – Tas)

Junior Dance

  •  2nd – Smartical Particals: Holy Spirit School (ACT)

Junior Theatre

  • 1st Junior Dance Theatre: Casey Crew (Chalcot Lodge Primary & Eumemmerring Primary School – Vic)

2009 - Sydney

Premier Soccer

      • 1st The Covenant (Rosny College)
      • 2nd Memristors (Brisbane Boys College)
      • 3rd SPX Robotics (St Pius X College)

Soccer

      • 1st Dark By Design (Bellarine Secondary College)
      • 2nd Trigger Happy Bunnies (Bellarine Secondary College)
      • 3rd The Grim Robots – ‘HSRFC’  (Holy Spirit School, ACT)

Premier Rescue

      • 1st – Still Thinking (All Saints College, WA)
      • 2nd – Artificial Intelligence (Fort Street, NSW)
      • 3rd – Windows 8 (Seaton High, SA)

Rescue

      • 1st – Line Munchers (Cranbrook, NSW)
      • 2nd – Project Farside (Trinity Grammar, VIC)
      • 3rd – RCX (North Lakes State College, QLD)

Senior Dance   

      • 1st Baked Beanies (Murdoch College, WA)
      • 2nd Blue Brothers (Bellarine Secondary College   VIC)
      • 3rd Mamma Mia Mix (Marist Sisters College  NSW)

Senior Theatre

      • 1st REMWIZ  (Ogilivie High School  TAS)
      • 2nd After Dusk Madness (Blue Gum School   ACT)
      • 3rd Lizards on High,  (Marist Sisters College  NSW)

Junior  Dance

      • 1st Jailbot Rock, (Ruskin Park Primary School VIC)
      • 2nd Baldes of Glory., (Lindfield Park Public School NSW)
      • 3rd Splish,Splash,Splosh Car Wash, (Campbell Primary School WA)

Junior Theatre

    • 1st Robo Rockers (Churchie   QLD)
    • 2ndTechno Pirates (Mel Maria Primary School WA)
    • 3rd Bond (Lindfield Public School NSW)

Our Sponsors

Platinum National Sponsor
Global Sponsor

University Affiliations

Subscribe

Subscribe to make sure you have the latest news and event updates.