Challenge Region

NSW

NSW State Competition 2021

For the NSW Virtual State Competition, please see our website, https://sites.google.com/education.nsw.gov.au/robocupjuniornsw/.

Title
Host a RoboCup Event

We run regional competitions and workshops all around NSW. Contact us if you’re interested in hosting a RoboCup event at your school or facility.

KEY DATES

  • 28th May 2021: SPIKE Prime Competition: Registrations close
  • 16th June 2021: SPIKE Prime Competition: Submissions due
  • 24th June 2021: SPIKE Prime Competition: Virtual presentation, Zoom
  • 31st July 2021, Workshop, TBA
  • 10th December 2021, NSW Virtual State Competition
Platinum National Sponsor

State Supporter

RCJNSW July Workshop recordings

The 2021 NSW July workshop recordings for Rescue, OnStage, Soccer and SoccerSim are now available and can be downloaded here. IntroductionOnStageRescueSoccerSoccerSim

NSW 2021 State Competition postponed, workshop details

After our successful Spike PRIME competition, we have been busy planning out our NSW State Competition, to be run at the Holy Cross College in Ryde.Due to the current situation,...

Spike Prime Competition Results 2021

Congratulations to all competition winners and highly commended teams! Showcase A quick look at all the schools that entered the competition. Winner The winning entry – Aussie Crawler, a deep...

NSW State Competition 2021

Our information pack is now live! Please have a look at the dates, schedule and venue information. To download a copy of the PDF, please visit https://www.robocupjunior.org.au/nsw-open-information-pack-2021/. NSW Open Information...

Spike Prime Competition Presentation (NSW)

The Spike Prime Competition presentation will be held in Zoom this Thursday 24th June at 7:30pm! Tune in here: Topic: RoboCup Junior NSW Spike Competition Presentation Zoom MeetingTime: Jun 24,...

2021 RoboCup Junior Hunter Region Beginner Workshop – Dates

Hunter Region Workshop Dates 2021: Dungog: Monday 3rd May 2021, at Dungog Public School, contact is Gillian Manning of Dungog HS. Numbers: 30-40 students. [Link]Shoal Bay: Tuesday 4th May 2021,...

NSW 2021 Key Dates

28th May 2021: SPIKE Prime Competition: Registrations close16th June 2021: SPIKE Prime Competition: Submissions due24th June 2021: SPIKE Prime Competition: Virtual presentation, Zoom 23rd, 24th August 2021: NSW State Competition...

2021 NSW SPIKE Prime Competition

View our competition micro-site for all the details! https://sites.google.com/education.nsw.gov.au/robocupjuniornsw2021comp/home We’re kicking off the 2021 season with a virtual SPIKE Prime Competition, open to all NSW primary and secondary school students....

KEY CONTACTS

For general enquiries about RoboCup Junior NSW or Australia, please visit the Contact Us page. For enquiries about particular competitions or workshops, please contact the event coordinator directly.

NSW Committee

Chair: Karen Binns
Vice Chair: Jason Flood
Treasurer: Wilson Cheng
Secretary: Pam Grover
Rescue Line Coordinator: Karen Binns
Rescue Maze Coordinator: David Grant
On Stage Coordinator: Melissa Hall
Soccer Coordinators: Liam Dunphy, Kris Choy

Training and Workshop Coordinator: Joanna Burk
Events and Sponsorship Coordinator: Joanna Burk, Brenda Gahan
Community Engagement Officers: Pam Grover, Liam Dunphy
Volunteer Coordinator: Pam Grover
Nation Committee Reps: Karen Binns and Brenda Gahan
Regional committee members: Jason Flood (Hunter Region)

General committee members: Karl Easton, Cristina Kop

Past Results

2020 Virtual Championships

ArtBot Challenge Winners

 
Lower (Stage 1 & 2)

1st: St Annes Team 4, St Annes Catholic Primary School

2nd: Super Pencil, St Mark’s Drummoyne

 

Mid (Stages 3 & 4)

1st: Team Picasso, Melrose Park Public School

Tied 2nd: The Artists, Gresford Public School

Tied 2nd: Da Christmas Group, MLC Sydney

 

Upper (Stages 5 & 6)

1st: HCC IST GOLD, Holy Cross College Ryde

2nd: Fruity Totoro, LaSalle Catholic College

 

 

Helper Robot Challenge Winners

Lower (Stages 1 & 2)

1st: The Helper Robot, St George Christian School

 

Mid (Stages 3 & 4)

1st: Rob, the Digital Scarecrow, St George Christian School

 

Maze Challenge Winners

Lower: Maze Obstacle (Stages 1 & 2)

1st: The Devil, Gresford Public School

 

Mid: Maze Obstacle (Stages 3 & 4)

1st: Charm Bots, St Therese’s Catholic Primary School

2nd: Girl Bots, St Therese’s Catholic Primary School

 

Maze Challenge Senior Mid (Stages 3 & 4)

1st: James Cook Boys Technology High School

 

OnStage Challenge Winners

OnStage Novice

1st: Mullion Creek Theme Park, Mullion Creek Public School

2nd: The Underwater Girls, Mullion Creek Public School

3rd: KAFA, Hamilton South Public School

 

OnStage Experienced

1st: The Fun Folk, Mullion Creek Public School

2nd: The Take Offs, Mullion Creek Public School

3rd: Creative Robo Bunch, All Saints Catholic College

 

Rescue Sprint Challenge Winners

Primary

1st: Terminator, Kelly Ridge Public School

2nd: The Fallen Crows, All Saints Catholic Primary School

3rd: Bob, Kelly Ridge Public School

 

Secondary

1st: HCC Follow Me, Holy Cross, Ryde

 

Soccer Simulation Challenge Winners

Blocks Division

1st: Rocket League, Rooty Hill High School

 

JavaScript Division

1st: NP Comp-l-ete, Fort Street High School

 

SPIKE Challenge Winners

Open

1st: Frizzie, Independent

2nd: AMA, Meriden School

3rd: The Brick Builders, St George Christian School

 

Innovation Awards

Creativity and Innovation Award

Fun Folk, Mullion Creek

For robot interactivity and the use of a Rube Goldberg Machine in their OnStage Performance.

2019 State Championships

NSW OnStage Experienced:
1st: Waltzing Disney – All Saints Primary Liverpool
2nd: Group in 1st Place – All Saints College Liverpool
3rd: Fryerfries – All Saints College Liverpool

NSW OnStage Novice:
1st: Lightning Bots – Hamilton South
2nd: Money Makers – Vacy Public School
3rd: MLC – MLC Sydney

Standard League Soccer:
1st: The Green Team – Covenant Christian School
2nd: The Winnerz – Vacy Public School
3rd: JOLAN – Edmund Rice College Wollongong

Lightweight Soccer:
1st: Delta Squad – Northern Beaches Christian School
2nd: The Donkinators – Northern Beaches Christian School
3rd: BnB – Northern Beaches Christian School

Open Soccer:
1st: Inevitable – Merewether High School
2nd: Jelly – Camden Haven High School
3rd: Ambosch – Camden Haven High School

2018 State Championships

Rescue Maze:
1st – Jocular Moose – Merewether High
2nd – In it for the wifi – Merewether High

Rescue Line Primary:
1st – Rotbot – St. Aloysius’ College
2nd – [insert team name here] – ERC Robotic Lab
3rd – Team Solo – ERC Robotic Lab

Rescue Line Secondary:
1st – Tankbot – St Aloysius College
2nd – Astro Crew – St Philip’s Christian College – Port Stephens
3rd –  The Simple Jacks – St Philips Christian College

Rescue Line Open:
1st – WeCANdoit – St George Christian School
2nd – Mars Rover – Fort Street High School
3rd – Merlin – Northern Beaches Christian School

Rescue Innovation Awards:
Black’n Yellow – Sydney Boys High School
Mars Rover – Fort Street High School
PATANEtial – Fort Street High


Simple Simon Soccer:
#1 MCNL – Melrose Park Public School
#2 All Starz – Vacy Public School
#3 OK Kieran – Melrose Park Public School

Standard League Soccer:
Winner: BnB – Northern Beaches Christian School
Runner-up: Alitan – Camden Haven HS
#3: C-3PO – Northern Beaches Christian School

Lightweight Soccer:
Winner: BnB – Northern Beaches Christian School
Runner-up: Invertigo – Merewether High
#3: Megatrons – New Lambton South Public School

Open Soccer:
Winner: M108 – The Scots College
Runner-up: Name taken – Camden Haven HS
#3 Shots fired – Camden Haven HS


 OnStage Novice Day 1
1st: ‘Olympians’ – Hamilton South
2nd: ‘Lightning Bots’ – Hamilton South
3rd: ‘The Explorers’ – Mullion Creek Public School

OnStage Novice Day 2
1st: ‘King Kong’ – Cranbrook School
2nd: MLC 5’s’ – MLC School Burwood
3rd: ‘Ozbots’ – Elermore Vale

OnStage Novice winners (on overall points)
1st: ‘Olympians’ – Hamilton South
2nd: ‘Lightning Bots’ – Hamilton South
3rd: ‘The Explorers’ – Mullion Creek Public School

OnStage Experienced 
1st: ‘The 3 Muppeters’ Merewether High
2nd: ‘Robo Circus’ Mullion Creek Public School
3rd: ‘All Stars’ – Merewether High

Our Sponsors

Platinum National Sponsor
Global Sponsor

University Affiliations

Subscribe

Subscribe to make sure you have the latest news and event updates.